California Dream
PackBuds Editorial · December 16, 2025 · Educational content only — PackBuds does not sell cannabis.
What Is the California Dream Cannabis Cultivar?
California Dream is a hybrid cannabis cultivar with a lineage traced to Proprietary hybrid genetics. It has earned consistent recognition among cannabis retailers, cultivators, and connoisseurs for its complex terpene-rich aromatic profile with earthy, sweet, and botanical notes aromatic profile and reliable growth characteristics.
For cannabis professionals stocking their catalog — from dispensary buyers to commercial cultivators — California Dream represents a well-documented variety with a defined botanical identity.
Cannabinoid Profile
| Compound | Concentration |
|---|
| THC | 15% – 30% |
|---|---|
| CBD | \<2% |
| Dominant Class | Hybrid |
Terpene Profile
California Dream expresses a distinctive aromatic compound signature characterized by:
Myrcene — The primary terpene, contributing earthy, herbal, and grounding aromatic notes
Caryophyllene — Adds depth and complexity to the overall aromatic fingerprint
Limonene — Rounds out the profile with its characteristic botanical signature
Combined, these compounds create the signature aroma: Complex terpene-rich aromatic profile with earthy, sweet, and botanical notes.
Genetic Lineage
California Dream's botanical heritage stems from Proprietary hybrid genetics. This genetic background contributes directly to its cannabinoid expression, terpene profile, and growth structure — making it a traceable, well-documented cultivar for retailers and cultivators who need sourcing confidence.
Effects & Consumer Experience
California Dream is best suited for both daytime and evening use depending on dose and context. Documented consumer characteristics include:
Euphoric — Primary effect onset
relaxing — Secondary effect profile
Suitable for both recreational wellness and botanical appreciation contexts
For educational purposes only. This content does not constitute medical advice or promote the use of controlled substances. Information based on commonly documented botanical characteristics.
Growing California Dream Feminized Seeds
As a balanced hybrid, this cultivar adapts to both indica and sativa growing approaches. Indoor cultivation gives the most control over its full cannabinoid and terpene expression.
Key cultivation notes: Adaptable to indoor and outdoor cultivation
Standard parameters:
Optimal temperature: 70–85°F (21–29°C)
Humidity: Below 50% during flowering
Nutrient approach: Organic, pH-balanced soil (6.0–7.0)
Training: LST, topping, or SCROG recommended
Why Source California Dream Through PackTHC?
PackTHC maintains a verified catalog of 143+ cannabis cultivars with documented botanical profiles, packaging specifications, and sourcing reliability for B2B cannabis operations. California Dream is part of our core strain reference library.
[Explore California Dream and the full catalog at PackTHC.com →](https://packthc.com)
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of cannabis cultivar is California Dream?
California Dream is a hybrid with a lineage of Proprietary hybrid genetics. It has a THC concentration of 15% – 30% and a CBD level of \<2%.
What does California Dream smell and taste like?
Complex terpene-rich aromatic profile with earthy, sweet, and botanical notes. The terpene profile is led by Myrcene, Caryophyllene, and Limonene.
Is California Dream good for daytime or evening use?
California Dream is best suited for both daytime and evening use depending on dose and context.
Where can I source California Dream feminized seeds?
California Dream Feminized Seeds are available through PackTHC.com — your verified source for premium cannabis genetics and packaging.
Tags: California Dream, Feminized Seeds, Hybrid, Cannabis Strain Guide, PackTHC
For educational purposes only. This content does not constitute medical advice or promote the use of controlled substances. Information based on commonly documented botanical characteristics.
| Title Tag | California Hash Plant: Complete Strain Guide | PackTHC |
|---|---|
| Meta Description | Explore California Hash Plant — a hybrid cannabis cultivar. Discover its cannabinoid profile (15% – 30% THC), terpenes, genetic lineage, growing tips, and effects. Available at PackTHC. |
| Primary Keyword | California Hash Plant strain |
| Secondary Keywords | California Hash Plant feminized seeds, California Hash Plant cannabis, California Hash Plant grow guide, California Hash Plant terpene profile, California Hash Plant effects |
| Target URL Slug | /blog/california-hash-plant-strain-guide |
Packaging for this strain?
Find verified suppliers of UV glass, smell-proof mylar, and compliant labels on PackBuds.